Open Search
Surf to City 18 with full date for website.jpg
Surf-to-City-2018-no-year.gif
The Surf to City Yacht Race
20 January 2018
Surf-to-City-2018-no-year.gif
The Surf to City Yacht Race
20 January 2018
QCYC v2015 - no words.gif
Organised and hosted.JPG
QCYC.JPG
Surf-to-City-2018-no-year.gif
20 January 2018

2016 Results

Inshore Monohull PHRF 1 (Slower) Division 

Rank

Yacht

Yacht Design

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Midnight Madness

Noosa 620

0.7654

21.47.06

12.32.06

9.35.39

3.861 kn

2

Time Off

Young 6

0.6998

00.12.57

14.57.57

10.28.23

3.234 kn

3

Rosie

Farr 6000

0.6102

02.29.18

17.14.18

10.31.08

2.808 kn

4

Bob Sled

Spider

0.7456

23.37.18

14.22.18

10.42.56

3.368 kn

5

Pagan

Tasman Seabird

0.7354

23.49.17

14.34.17

10.42.57

3.322 kn

6

Endangered Species

Colson

0.7342

01.02.55

15.47.55

11.35.58

3.064 kn

7

Best By Farr

Farr 6000

0.6102

04.28.03

19.13.03

11.43.35

2.519 kn

8

Merry Mac

Clansman

0.6756

02.47.27

17.32.27

11.51.02

2.759 kn

9

Miss Behavin

Spacesailer 27

0.7078

05.21.02

20.06.02

14.13.38

2.408 kn

10

ALYTH

Careel 22L

0.5998

 

DNF

 

 

10

Charlene

Flash 6

0.7612

 

DNS

 

 

10

Corkscrew

Magnum 8.5

0.7301

 

DNF

 

 

10

Dipsomaniac

Rl24 Swing Keel

0.702

 

DNF

 

 

10

Easy Beat

RL24

0.7119

 

DNF

 

 

10

FREE EXPRESSION

TIMPENNY 770

0.7312

 

DNF

 

 

10

JaKaL

Spencer Serendipity 27

0.7132

 

DNF

 

 

10

Restless 3

Van De Stadt Maestro 31

0.7476

 

DNF

 

 

10

Scavenger

Reid Scavenger 6.1

0.7326

 

DNF

 

 

10

Skirmish

Bluey Williams custom 32

0.7321

 

DNF

 

 

10

Steel Away

RL 24

0.711

 

DNF

 

 

10

Tahua

Sloop

0.5565

 

DNF

 

 

10

Tequila

Bluey Williams

0.7347

 

DNF

 

 

10

True Blue

noosa 620

0.7654

 

DNF

 

 

10

elles belles

Ray Beale

0.7453

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

Inshore Monohull PHRF 2 (Faster) Division 

Rank

Yacht

Yacht Design

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Bad Grandpa

Stealth 7

0.9687

19.06.20

9.36.20

9.18.18

5.039 kn

2

Viper Qld

Viper Qld

0.9002

20.12.27

10.42.27

9.38.20

4.52 kn

3

Gizmo

JS 31

0.9587

19.39.47

10.09.47

9.44.36

4.762 kn

4

Depth Charge Ethel

Leech 650 TS

0.8387

21.18.37

11.48.37

9.54.19

4.098 kn

5

Marisa

Morgan 780

0.821

21.38.42

12.08.42

9.58.16

3.985 kn

6

Still Crazy

Blazer23

0.8245

21.46.13

12.16.13

10.07.01

3.944 kn

7

More Dough

Scorpion 8

0.9023

20.57.35

11.27.35

10.20.24

4.223 kn

8

Scarlett O'Hara

Noelex 30

0.8451

22.13.25

12.43.25

10.45.10

3.804 kn

9

Elaine Williams 4 Noosa

Blazer 23

0.8245

23.24.39

13.54.39

11.28.10

3.479 kn

10

Peggy

Austral Clubman 8

0.8097

23.44.20

14.14.20

11.31.45

3.399 kn

11

Kokomo

Ross 780

0.821

23.51.39

14.21.39

11.47.25

3.37 kn

12

wild side

young rocket 780

0.8712

23.39.40

14.09.40

12.20.14

3.418 kn

13

Tap The Goose

Ross

0.821

01.45.14

16.15.14

13.20.40

2.978 kn

14

Christena

Noelex 30

0.8451

 

DNF

 

 

14

Devocean

Nolex 30

0.8451

 

DNF

 

 

14

Giddyup

SB20

0.8654

 

DNS

 

 

14

Harmony

Ross 780

0.821

 

DNF

 

 

14

Home

Cavalier 35

0.8045

 

DNS

 

 

14

Jo

North shore 340

0.7898

 

DNF

 

 

14

Manly Unit

Farr B 30

0.7789

 

DNF

 

 

14

Skimmer

Sayer

0.8745

 

DNF

 

 

 

Inshore Monohull SMS Division 

Rank

Yacht

Yacht Design

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

More Dough

Scorpion 8

0.806

20.57.35

11.27.35

9.14.12

4.223 kn

2

Depth Charge Ethel

Leech 650 TS

0.832

21.18.37

11.48.37

9.49.34

4.098 kn

 

 

Inshore Multihull OMR Division 

Rank

Yacht

Yacht Design

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

frequentflyer

Firefly850 Sports R

0.827

16.45.37

7.45.37

6.25.04

6.237 kn

2

The Boat Works

Grainger Raider

0.944

15.53.42

6.53.42

6.30.32

7.02 kn

3

APC MAD MAX

Grainger

1.033

15.19.04

6.19.04

6.31.35

7.661 kn

4

Trinity

F28R

0.825

17.02.16

8.02.16

6.37.52

6.022 kn

5

Redshift

Farrier

0.848

17.12.30

8.13.00 *note 3

6.58.04

5.896 kn

6

Barefoot

Grainger

0.994

16.22.08

7.22.08

7.19.29

6.568 kn

7

Purple Haze

granger . essential 8

0.902

17.15.46

8.15.46

7.27.11

5.858 kn

8

Coco Loco

Farrier F24

0.778

18.42.16

9.42.16

7.33.00

4.987 kn

9

New Horizons

Wavelength 780

0.755

19.04.13

10.04.13

7.36.11

4.806 kn

10

Skedaddle

OAK

.737

21.10.08

12.10.08

8.58.06

3.977 kn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inshore Multihull PHRF Division

Rank

Yacht

Yacht Design

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Barefoot

Grainger

0.9

16.22.08

7.22.08

6.37.55

6.568 kn

2

Trinity

F28R

0.86

17.02.16

8.02.16

6.54.45

6.022 kn

3

APC MAD MAX

Grainger

1.1

15.19.04

6.19.04

6.56.58

7.661 kn

4

Redshift

Farrier

0.88

17.12.30

8.13.00 *note 3

7.13.50

5.896 kn

5

The Boat Works

Grainger Raider

1.05

15.53.42

6.53.42

7.14.23

7.02 kn

6

Matrix

Farrier F22r

0.77

18.26.35

9.26.35

7.16.16

5.125 kn

7

Purple Haze

granger . essential 8

0.9

17.15.46

8.15.46

7.26.11

5.858 kn

8

New Horizons

Wavelength 780

0.8

19.04.13

10.04.13

8.03.22

4.806 kn

9

frequentflyer

Firefly850 Sports R

1.05

16.45.37

7.45.37

8.08.54

6.237 kn

10

Fritz the Cat

Harrier 29

0.8

20.30.09

11.30.09

9.12.07

4.208 kn

11

Goodtimes 2

Corsair Trimaran 28

0.8

22.06.26

13.06.26

10.29.09

3.693 kn

12

Jacana

Corsair F-24 MK II

0.73

 

DNF

 

 

12

Scrat

Corsair 24 Trimaran

0.73

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

Offshore Monohull IRC Division 

Rank

Yacht

Yacht Design

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Kerumba

Ker 50 C/R

1.257

00.49.15

15.34.15

19.34.21

6.011 kn

2

The Fat Controller

Farr 40 OD

1.168

03.48.54

18.27.54*note2

21.34.02

5.069 kn

3

B52

BH 41

1.125

06.04.33

20.49.33

23.25.45

4.494 kn

4

Quest

Nelson Merrick 43

1.151

05.37.22

20.22.22

23.26.57

4.594 kn

5

Ocean Gem

Beneteau Moorings 445

1.023

08.47.44

23.32.44

1.0.05.14

3.975 kn

6

Onyx

Sydney 32

1.02

08.56.11

23.41.11

1.0.09.36

3.952 kn

7

Corum

Mumm 36 Mod

1.086

07.43.50

22.22.20*note1

1.0.17.46

4.184 kn

8

Milf Racing

MUMM/FARR 30

1.073

07:59:42

22:44:42

1:0:24:19

4.115 kn

9

Mr Kite

Cape 40

1.266

04.34.16

19.19.16

1.0.27.38

4.844 kn

10

OUTSIDEDGE

YOUNG 11

1.062

08.39.47

23.24.47

1.0.51.53

3.998 kn

11

Hasta La Vista

Sydney 38

1.101

07.55.35

22.40.35

1.0.58.00

4.128 kn

12

Georgia Express

Farr-Dunning 36

1.091

08.40.34

23.25.34

1.1.33.28

3.996 kn

13

Painkiller OP

Petersen

1.081

 

24.56.17

1.2.57.29

3.753 kn

14

Carbon Credits

Beneteau

1.115

 

DNF

 

 

14

Dekadence

DK46

1.183

 

DNF

 

 

14

Dream

inglis 38

1.122

 

DNF

 

 

14

Frantic

Sayer 11.9

1.147

 

DNF

 

 

14

Gauntlet

Sydney 36

1.044

 

DNF

 

 

14

RAGTIME

J 130

1.096

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

Offshore Monohull ORCi Division 

Rank

Yacht

Yacht Design

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Redjam

Young 88

0.9131

 

24.18.47

22.12.01

3.85 kn

2

Hasta La Vista

Sydney 38

1.0734

07.55.35

22.40.35

1.0.20.27

4.128 kn

3

Runaway

Sayer

1.1218

07.43.34

22.28.34

1.1.12.49

4.164 kn

4

Painkiller OP

Petersen

1.0255

 

24.56.17

1.1.34.26

3.753 kn

5

Bazinga

Archambault Grand Surprise 32

1.0055

 

DNF

 

 

5

Carbon Credits

Beneteau

1.0889

 

DNF

 

 

5

Dekadence

DK46

1.1864

 

DNF

 

 

5

Frantic

Sayer 11.9

1.1193

 

DNF

 

 

5

RAGTIME

J 130

1.0831

 

DNF

 

 

5

Scamp

Beneteau First 45

1.0658

 

DNF

 

 

5

Synchronicity

Simonis 42

1.0699

 

DNF

 

 

5

Too Impetuous

Holland

1.016

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

Offshore Monohull PHRF 1 Division 

Rank

Yacht

Yacht Design

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Kerumba

Ker 50 C/R

1.1785

00.49.15

15.34.15

18.21.01

6.011 kn

2

The Fat Controller

Farr 40 OD

1.0245

03.48.54

18.27.54*note2

18.55.03

5.069 kn

3

Quest

Nelson Merrick 43

0.9498

05.37.22

20.22.22

19.21.00

4.594 kn

4

Samurai Jack

Farr 39 m/l

0.9598

05.36.44

20.21.44

19.32.37

4.597 kn

5

B52

BH 41

0.9398

06.04.33

20.49.33

19.34.20

4.494 kn

6

Corum

Mumm 36 Mod

0.9302

07.43.50

22.22.20*note1

20.48.38

4.184 kn

7

Runaway

Sayer

0.9398

07.43.34

22.28.34

21.07.23

4.164 kn

8

Hasta La Vista

Sydney 38

0.9323

07.55.35

22.40.35

21.08.28

4.128 kn

9

Georgia Express

Farr-Dunning 36

0.9304

08.40.34

23.25.34

21.47.44

3.996 kn

10

Mr Kite

Cape 40

1.1567

04.34.16

19.19.16

22.20.55

4.844 kn

11

Lady helena

Beneatau 44.7

0.9545

 

24:14:37

23:08:26

3.861 kn

12

Painkiller OP

Petersen

0.9341

 

24.56.17

23.17.41

3.753 kn

13

Carbon Credits

Beneteau

0.9545

 

DNF

 

 

13

Dekadence

DK46

0.9675

 

DNF

 

 

13

Dream

inglis 38

0.9354

 

DNF

 

 

13

Frantic

Sayer 11.9

0.9324

 

DNF

 

 

13

Fusion

Pogo 12.50

1.1598

 

DNF

 

 

13

RAGTIME

J 130

0.9547

 

DNF

 

 

13

Scamp

Beneteau First 45

0.9376

 

DNF

 

 

13

Synchronicity

Simonis 42

0.9289

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

Offshore Monohull PHRF 2 Division 

Rank

Yacht

Yacht Design

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Redjam

Young 88

0.7815

 

24.18.47

19.00.02

3.85 kn

2

Sahara

Beneteau First 30

0.7945

 

24.04.10

19.07.23

3.889 kn

3

Jazz

Dufour 365 Grand Large

0.76

 

25.09.51

19.07.29

3.72 kn

4

Ocean Gem

Beneteau Moorings 445

0.8354

08.47.44

23.32.44

19.40.12

3.975 kn

5

Apriori

Farr 11.6

0.8354

08.57.45

23.42.45

19.48.34

3.947 kn

6

Nemeau

Beneteau First 27.7

0.7235

24.15.00

27.30.00

19.53.47

3.404 kn

7

Milf Racing

MUMM/FARR 30

0.9098

07:59:42

22:44:42

20:41:36

4.115 kn

8

Comes A Time

SYDNEY 32

0.8457

 

25.00.36

21.09.03

3.743 kn

9

OUTSIDEDGE

YOUNG 11

0.9054

08.39.47

23.24.47

21.11.53

3.998 kn

10

Bazinga

Archambault Grand Surprise 32

0.845

 

DNF

 

 

10

Marriah

Roper 57

0.8115

 

DNF

 

 

10

On Tap

Duncanson

0.7134

 

DNF

 

 

10

SHE

Olson 40

0.8405

 

DNF

 

 

10

SUPERMOLLI

COLIN ARCHER

0.6843

 

DNF

 

 

10

Serenity

Farr 1020

0.8215

 

DNF

 

 

10

Silverado

Davidson 40

0.8387

 

DNF

 

 

10

Too Impetuous

Holland

0.858

 

DNF

 

 

10

Tybo

Adam 11.9

0.7415

 

DNF

 

 

10

War Canoe

Young88

0.7815

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

Offshore Multihull OMR Division 

Rank

Yacht

Yacht Design

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

MOJO

Schionning GForce1500

0.892

23:44:05

14:14:05

12:41:51

6.575 kn

2

Renaissance

Schionning Waterline 1480

0.794

04.14.32

18.44.32

14.52.53

4.994 kn

3

Attitude

Schionning

0.834

05.10.17

19.40.17

16.24.21

4.758 kn

4

Boss

Saxby Cat

1.022

02.36.12

17.06.12

17.28.47

5.473 kn

5

Romance

Windspeed

0.795

08.24.22

22.54.22

18.12.37

4.086 kn

6

Hasta la vista - multi

Crowther Hemlock

0.826

 

DNF

 

 

6

Kestrel

Jenkins

0.785

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

Offshore Multihull PHRF Division 

Rank

Yacht

Yacht Design

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

MOJO

Schionning GForce1500

1

23:44:05

14:14:05

14:14:05

6.575 kn

2

Renaissance

Schionning Waterline 1480

0.88

04.14.32

18.44.32

16.29.35

4.994 kn

3

Romance

Windspeed

0.802

08.24.22

22.54.22

18.22.15

4.086 kn

4

Boss

Saxby Cat

1.09

02.36.12

17.06.12

18.38.33

5.473 kn

5

Hasta la vista - multi

Crowther Hemlock

0.88

 

DNF

 

 

5

Kestrel

Jenkins

0.84

 

DNF

 

 

 

NOTES:

Note 1: Corum was awarded 6.5 minutes redress for incorrectly being called OCS

Note 2: The Fat Controller was awarded 6 minutes redress for incorrectly being called OCS

Note 3: Redshift was awarded a 30 second penalty for incorrectly rounding two marks.

PROTESTS OUTCOMES:

Redshift vs Madmax

Race Committee vs Redshift

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.18.5
www.sailwave.com

 

Organised and Hosted by

 


Latest News

 


Get in touch

Race Director
Queensland Cruising Yacht Club
PO Box 399
Sandgate
QLD 4710

Phone: 07 3269 4588
Fax: 07 3269 0818